my collected hearts

Collect heart points and exchange them for gifts in the program Heart for a Heart. To view your heart collection, enter the email address you registered while making purchases for Kasisi.

Shopping cart
KASISI FOUNDATION’S PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF COOKIES POLICY

Privacy policy

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1. The purpose of the privacy policy and use of cookies policy are to inform visitors to our website about the rules of collecting and using information about them when visiting the websites located at www.fundacjakasisi.pl, (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), as well as when placing orders for services provided electronically, namely the delivery of newsletters. Each person who uses the Website in any capacity is a “User.”

1.2. Our main objective is to ensure Users’ personal data and privacy rights are protected at a level corresponding at the minimum to the requirements specified in existing legislation, in particular the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 from 27 April, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (the General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter referred to as the Regulation, the Act of 10 May 2018 on the Protection of Personal Data, hereinafter referred to as the Act on the protection of personal data, the Act of 18 July 2002 on providing electronic services, hereinafter referred to as the “Act on Providing Electronic Services” and the Act of 16 July 2004 – Telecommunications Law, hereinafter referred to as the “Telecommunications Law.”

1.3. The administrator of personal data is Kasisi Foundation (hereinafter referred to as the “Foundation”) with its registered office in Warsaw (04-694) at ul. Pomiechowska 47/14, registered in the National Court Register maintained by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 13th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under the KRS number: 0000519542, NIP: 9522131059, REGON: 147361669.

1.4. You may contact the Foundation via email at [email protected] or by phone at +48 533 365 505, as well as through the Inspector of Personal Data Protection appointed by the Foundation by emailing [email protected]

2. SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

2.1. The Website limits the collection and use of information about Users to the minimum necessary to provide their services at the desired level. Data is collected actively (data provided voluntarily by the User) or passively (data automatically saved by the server).

2.2. Providing personal data by Website Users is voluntary but necessary to use the Website’s services (e.g. submitting questions, subscribing to the newsletter, making payments). The data provided by the User in the form are processed for the purpose resulting from the function of a specific form (e.g. sending a newsletter, contact with Users, processing orders placed on the Goodworks24/7 website, accounting purposes, and statistical purposes).

2.3. The Foundation collects the following data in order to provide services on the Website:

a. First and last name (and/or company name)

b. Address & phone number

c. Email address

przy czym zakres zbieranych danych różni się w zależności od usługi wybranej przez Użytkownika.

2.4. In addition, when using the Website, the system used by the Foundation automatically retrieves and saves the user’s IP address. IP addresses are collected only for statistical purposes and they are anonymous.

2.5. Users’ data are not transferred to a third country or international organizations.

2.6. The User’s personal data may be transferred by the Foundation to such categories of recipients as entities providing legal, IT, accounting or postal services as well as to the Good Factory Foundation.

2.7. Users’ data are stored only for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected, and are then deleted in a way that prevents their reproduction.

3. USER RIGHTS

3.1. Fundacja zapewnia Użytkownikom realizację uprawnień wynikających z Rozporządzenia oraz Ustawy o ochronie danych osobowych, a w szczególności prawo do:

a. Obtain access to the content of your personal data – receive information about whether a user’s data are processed by the Foundation, and if so, how;

b. Amend your personal data if it is out of date or inaccurate, and make additions when incomplete;

c. Delete your personal data

d. Transfer your personal data

e. Restrict the processing of your personal data

f. Object to the processing of your personal data;

g. Withdraw consent (if processing takes place on the basis of consent) at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing, which was made on the basis of consent before its withdrawal

h. Submit a complaint to the supervisory body if the manner in which personal data are processed violates the provisions of the EU GDPR.

3.2. In order to implement the above rights, the User should contact the Foundation or the Inspector of Personal Data Protection.

4. NEWSLETTER

4.1. The Newsletter of the Good Factory Foundation and the Kasisi Foundation is a free service consisting in sending information to the subscribing Users about the current activities of the Kasisi Foundation and the Good Factory Foundation, which are connected to each other based on partnership and data entrustment agreements. The Newsletter is sent via email at least once a month to the email address provided by the User.

4.2. To subscribe to the newsletter, fill out the form available at  www.fundacjakasisi.pl and consent to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending information about the activities of both foundations.

4.3. The User may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the link in the email in which the newsletter was sent. After clicking the link, the User’s email address will be automatically removed from the newsletter’s subscriber list and the User’s data will be deleted in a way that prevents it from being reproduced.

5COOKIES

5.1. When you visit our Website, your User’s computer or other mobile device saves small text files called cookies, which provide information about your activity to the server of the website operator. Cookies are not used to process personal data, and their content does not allow identification of the User.

The following types of cookies are used as part of the Websites:

a. PROPRIETARY COOKIES:

Session Cookies – temporary files that are stored on the User’s computer/device until logging out. Blocking session cookies will not affect the functioning of the Website but may make it difficult to use some of its features

b.THIRD-PARTY COOKIES:

Statistical cookies
– used to record information about the first/last visit on the Website, the duration of visits, viewed subpages, sources from which the User has visited the Website. This information does not record the User’s specific personal data, but is used to develop statistics on the use of the Website. These are Google Inc files (details of these files can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs…).
Blocking session cookies will not affect the functioning of the Website. The storage time of cookies is indicated at the above link.

5.2. According to the Telecommunications Law, each User has the right to decide about the scope of cookies’ access to his/her computer/mobile device by changing the settings in the web browser. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of handling cookies are available in the software (webbrowser) settings.

6. DATA PROTECTION

6.1. The administrator takes special care to protect the interests of the data subjects, and in particular ensures that data collected by him is:

a. Processed in accordance with the law

b. Collected for specific, legitimate purposes and not subject to further processing incompatible with these purposes

c. Factually correct and adequate in relation to the purposes for which they are processed and stored in a form allowing identification of the persons they concern, no longer than it is necessary to achieve the purpose of processing.

6.2. The Foundation ensures that all personal data that have been collected as part of the Website are used to implement the Foundation’s services. This information is not made available to any third parties unless:

a. Prior explicit consent of the persons concerned is obtained, or

b. The obligation to provide these data results from legal provisions.

6.3. The Foundation applies technological and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data being processed appropriate to the threats and categories of data protected and, in particular, protects data from unauthorized access, unauthorized removal, processing in violation of applicable laws and changes, its loss, damage or destruction.

6.4. Personal data transferred from the Website to the server is secured by an encrypted SSL connection. The Foundation protects Users’ personal data, ensuring a high level of security and using internal procedures and recommendations to prevent unauthorized access to data.

6.5. The Websites contain links to other websites (e.g. PayPal, PayU, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram). Such websites operate independently of the Foundation’s Websites and are not supervised by the Foundation in any way. These websites may have their own privacy policies and regulations. We recommend reading those privacy policies.

7. COPYRIGHT

7.1. The contents of the websites are owned by the Foundation. All personal and property copyrights to any elements of the Website (including text, visual content, page layout) are reserved. The websites and all their elements are protected by law, in particular, the February 4, 1994 Act on Copyright and Related Rights and the April 16, 1993 Act against Unfair Competition.

7.2. Users have the right to download and print entire pages or parts of the Website for their own purposes, so long as they do not infringe the copyright and the rights of registered trademarks. No part of the Website may be copied in whole or in part, transmitted electronically or in any other way, modified, linked to or used for commercial purposes without the prior written consent of the Foundation.

8. FINAL PROVISIONS

8.1. By using the Website, you accept the Privacy Policy and the use of cookies and oblige to comply with them.

8.2. The Foundation has the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy and its use of cookies, which may result, in particular, from legislative changes. Any changes to the Privacy Policy and the use of cookies are made by posting the new contents on the Website.

8.3. The Foundation is not responsible for technical issues causing unreliable operation of the Website and for interruptions in the accessibility of the Website.

8.4. In no event shall the Foundation be liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the Website. The use of the Website is free.

8.5. Users with questions about the Foundation’s Privacy Policy enforced as part of its Website may contact the Foundation or the Inspector of Personal Data Protection.

Join us and stay in touch!

Newsletter

Sign up today to receive updates on current events, Kasisi’s progress, ongoing projects, and our sister Foundation, Good Factory.

Urgent help needed

Christopher Sakala Fund

We hope that the recent unexpected tragic events will kick off a chain reaction of good. Because of this, we started the Christopher Sakala Fund. With this fund, we will support children being treated on the oncological ward at the hospital in Lusaka. We are also planning to create a Community Center to offer our children the space to grow and cultivate their interests.

we have:
44,165 PLN
we need:
100,000 PLN